184 B.R. 377
[…] The trustee’s position is that them interest was not transferred until the quitclaim deed was recorded in 1991.

A “transfer” means:

every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance; .. § 56-10-16L NMSA 1978 (1994 Supp.).

A quitclaim deed is a conveyance of title, Birtrong v. Coronado Building Corp., 90 N.M. 670, 672, 568 P.2d 196, 198 (1977), and therefore is a “transfer” under the FTA. Section 56-10-20 of the FTA provides that a transfer is made:

(1) with respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good-faith purchaser of the asset from the debt- or against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee; ... § 56-10-20A(1)..

Jardy Jones testified that the Durbins orally consented to the assignment to Derek and the defendants cite the letter of January 10, 1986 as further proof of consent.