236 Neb. 751 463 N.W.2d 622
[…] Behrens, supra at 32-33, 449 N.W.2d at 201-02. Accord Snyder v. IBP, inc., 235 Neb. 319, 455 N.W.2d 157 (1990).

Elwood increased his award on rehearing, and may therefore be entitled to a reasonable attorney fee in the compensation court. He is also entitled to a fee in this court and is awarded the sum of $1,500 for attorney fees in this court. We remand to the compensation court to determine the amount of the fee, if any, in that court.

We also agree with Elwood that he should be allowed compensation for his costs, as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-172 (Reissue 1988), which provides in part:

When a reasonable attorney’s fee is allowed the employee against the employer as provided in section 48-125, the compensation court shall further assess against the employer as costs of the employee, the cost of depositions if admitted into evidence, and may further assess against the employer the fees and mileage for necessary witnesses attending the proceedings at the instance of the employee.

The deposition of Dr. Southwell was admitted into evidence, and Elwood should be compensated for its cost. The statute also requires that the necessity for the witness and the reasonableness of the fees shall be approved by the compensation court. On remand, the compensation court should also determine these expenses.

The findings of fact and subsequent award are supported by sufficient evidence, and those findings are not clearly wrong.