873 S.W.2d 399
[…] It is also clear that the legislature knows how to make provisions of the Texas Antitrust Act exclusive, as it did with the provisions regarding the enforceability of covenants not to compete. See Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., eh. 965, § 3, 1993 Tex.Gen.Laws 4201, 4201-02 (codified at Texas Antitrust Act § 15.52) (providing that Texas Antitrust Act’s new provisions regarding covenants not to compete are “exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete”). Finally, the legislature has created specific exceptions within the DTPA itself.