873 S.W.2d 399
[…] Other statutory enactments demonstrate that when the legislature wishes to exempt certain defendants or claims from the coverage of the DTPA, it does so in unequivocal terms. Several provisions of other acts have specifically exempted defendants from or limited claims under the DTPA. See Act of May 29, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1072, § 1, 1989 Tex.Gen.Laws 4338, 4338 (codified at Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 27.002 (West Supp. 1994)) (stating in part that “[t]o the extent of conflict between this chapter and any other law, including the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act ..., this chapter prevails”); Act of June 21, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 1122, § 20, 1987 Tex.Gen. Laws 3844, 3851 (codified at Tex.Rev.Civ.