873 S.W.2d 399
[…] It is also clear that the legislature knows how to make provisions of the Texas Antitrust Act exclusive, as it did with the provisions regarding the enforceability of covenants not to compete. See Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., eh. 965, § 3, 1993 Tex.Gen.Laws 4201, 4201-02 (codified at Texas Antitrust Act § 15.52) (providing that Texas Antitrust Act’s new provisions regarding covenants not to compete are “exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete”). Finally, the legislature has created specific exceptions within the DTPA itself. Section 17.49 states that the DTPA does not apply to advertisers and others who run advertisements under certain circumstances, see DTPA § 17.49(a), and does not apply to “acts or practices authorized under specific rules or regulations promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission under Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) ].” DTPA § 17.49(b). Finally, the DTPA’s definition of consumer exempts any business consumer that “has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more.” DTPA § 17-45(4).