ORDER AND AMENDED OPINION
[…] Brecht requires that we independently evaluate whether an error “had substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury’s verdict.” Brecht, 507 U.S. at 637, 113 S.Ct. 1710 (internal quotation omitted). While there is no burden of proof per se, “[w]e look to the State to instill in us a ‘fair assurance’ that there was no effect on the verdict.” Payton v. Woodford, 346 F.3d 1204, 1217 (9th Cir.2003) (citation omitted).
Shaw was alleged to have personally used a firearm in connection with the attempted robbery and assault of Bishop, in violation of California Penal Code § 12022.5. Cal. Penal Code § 12022.5(a) (“[A]ny person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment .... ”). California courts have construed § 12022.5 broadly in order to effectuate the legislative purpose of deterring the use of firearms. See, e.g., People v.