323 S.C. 345 474 S.E.2d 450
[…] The concurrence also cites three cases where the tavern owner was not allowed to assert the defense of contributory negligence. However, since Aliulis v. Tunnel Hill Corp., 114 N.J. Super. 205, 275 A. (2d) 751 (App. Div. 1971), aff'd, 59 N.J. 508, 284 A. (2d) 180 (1971), New Jersey has adopted the law of comparative negligence. N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2A:15-5.1 to -5.3 (West 1987 & Supp. 1996). Furthermore, New Jersey has also passed a dram shop act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:22A-5 (West 1987), and has passed a statute making comparative negligence applicable under the dram shop act. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:22A-6 (West 1987) (“in any case where a licensed alcoholic beverage server or any other party to a suit instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act is determined to be a joint tortfeasor, the licensed alcoholic beverage server or other party shall be responsible for no more than that percentage share of the damages which is equal to the percentage of negligence attributable to the server of other party.”). (Emphasis added.) In Lee v. Kiku Restaurant, 127 N.J. 170, 603 A. (2d) 503 (1992) the New Jersey Supreme Court held that comparative negligence is a defense available to a tavern owner against an intoxicated patron. The court stated: