372 S.C. 261 641 S.E.2d 888
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. §§ 12-60-2560, 12-60-29403 (2000). Thus, pursuant to both Brackenbrook and the *267plain language of the RPA, see §§ 12-60-20 & 12-60-80, petitioners must exhaust their administrative remedies before proceeding to circuit court.

Accordingly, the Court of Appeals properly affirmed the dismissal.

We now turn to petitioners’ specific arguments and address them briefly. First, petitioners attempt to distinguish their county-based tax suit from the RPA’s language regarding “any dispute with the Department of Revenue.” § 12-60-20. With respect to this contention, the Court of Appeals stated the following:

In 1995, the Legislature adopted the RPA with the express legislative intent “to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine any disputed revenue liability.” S.C.Code Ann. § 12-60-20 (2000) (emphasis added). In 2000, the Legislature substituted the phrase “dispute with the Department of Revenue” for “any disputed revenue liability” in § 12-60-20. See § 12-60-20 (Supp. 2003).