372 S.C. 261 641 S.E.2d 888
[…] Looking at the RPA, we find the Act clearly envisions protests to county assessments. See, e.g., S.C.Code Ann. §§ 12-60-30, 12-60-2560, 12-60-2940 (including definitions and references to county auditor, county assessor, and county board of assess*268ment appeals). In addition, as noted by the Court of Appeals, the Brackenbrook decision itself provides clear support that a county-based excessive millage claim may not be initiated in circuit court.

Second, petitioners argue that because they are basing their lawsuit on S.C.Code Ann. section 12-43-285, the RPA does not apply. This section states in relevant part:

If a millage rate is in excess of that authorized by law, the county treasurer shall either issue refunds or transfer the total amount in excess of that authorized by law, upon collection, to a separate, segregated fund, which must be credited to taxpayers in the following year as instructed by the governing body of the political subdivision on whose behalf the millage was levied. An entity submitting a millage rate in excess of that authorized by law shall pay the costs of implementing this subsection or a pro rata share of the costs if more than one entity submits an excessive millage rate.

S.C.Code Ann. § 12-43-285(B) (Supp. 2006). While section 12-43-285 clearly would apply to petitioners’ lawsuit if they prevail on the merits, this section goes more to the manner of remedy rather than procedure.

Furthermore, we note that section 12-43-285 was enacted in 2001 and applies to property tax years beginning after December 31, 1999. Therefore, the RPA was already in effect at the time this section became law. It is well settled that the law “does not favor the implied repeal of statute,” and “[sjtatutes dealing with the same subject matter must be reconciled, if possible, so as to render both operative.” Hodges v.