64 B.R. 679
[…] Neither defendant Belford nor defendant Martin-Tri-gona reside in Illinois, and the complaint indicates that the claim did not arise in Illinois.

Therefore, under the applicable venue section, 1409(a), venue lies in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut and does not lie in this court. This, however, does not end the matter. The current change of venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1412, provides:

A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under Title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.

Section 1412 was added to the Code by the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984. The predecessor provision to section 1412 was covered by two related sections of the Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1475, which was virtually identical to section 1412 except that it vested the power in the bankruptcy court, not the district court, and 28 U.S.C. § 1477(a), which provided:

(a) The bankruptcy court of a district in which is filed a case or proceeding laying venue in the wrong division or district may, in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties, retain such case or proceeding, or may transfer, under section 1475 of this title, such case or proceeding to any other district or division.

Thus, under this predecessor section, the standards applicable to a motion for change of venue were the same whether the venue was originally proper or improper. See Collier § 3.02[4][d][i], at 3-131. This application has been carried over to section 1412, and courts without proper venue may still retain jurisdiction if the interest of justice or the convenience of the parties requires. “Section 1412 merely says that a district court ‘may’ transfer a case to another district. It does not say it must transfer the case....” Collier § 3.02[4][d][ii], at 3-132. “The decision to transfer or retain a case or proceeding [under section 1412] lies within the sound discretion of the trial court.” In re Butcher, 46 B.R. 109, 112 (Bkrtcy.Ga.1985).