I. BACKGROUND
[…] The burden of proving negligence lies on the person claiming to be injured, but once negligence is established, the vessel’s owner must prove lack of knowledge or privity to the negligence.
Id. (citing In re Cleveland Tankers, Inc., 67 F.3d 1200 (6th Cir.1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1220, 116 S.Ct. 1848, 134 L.Ed.2d 949 (1996)).
*431The district court granted DeLaCruz’s motion for summary judgment on the grounds that Clinton was negligent per se. The district court based its conclusion on Clinton’s violation of the manning statute, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 8101(a), which provides that “[t]he certificate of inspection issued to a vessel ... shall state the complement of licensed individuals and crew ... considered by the Secretary to be necessary for safe operation.” “A vessel [to which § 8101 applies] may not be operated without having in its service the complement required in the certificate of inspection.” 46 U.S.C. § 8101(d). The certificate of inspection issued by the USCG on April 30, 2001 with respect to the MTV CLINTON FRIENDSHIP required that the vessel be manned by two deckhands. The district court ruled as a matter of law that Saad was a deckhand but Bremer was not.