Beginning in 1981, the property benefitted from a reduced agricultural assessment pursuant to agricultural commitments entered into by the then owners, pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law article 25AA. In 1994, Waverly continued the reduced assessment by entering into a commitment which required the continued utilization of the property for agricultural purposes for the next eight years. Failure to use the property for such purposes subjected the property to the imposition of agricultural liabilities under Agriculture and Markets Law § 306 (2) (a) (i). Agricultural liabilities constituted an amount equal to “five times the taxes saved in the last year in which [the] land benefited from an agricultural assessment, plus interest of six percent per year compounded annually for each year in which an agricultural assessment was granted, not exceeding five years” (Agriculture and Markets Law § 306 [2] [a] [i]).
In view of the 1994 agricultural commitment which encumbered the property, the Church negotiated with Westbury 55 to remove the encumbrance prior to closing.