38 F.3d 1478
[…] Id.

The Alaska statutory scheme suffers from the same deficiency, except in worse degree. As the majority opinion points out, § 11.56.510(a)(1)(D) makes it a crime for anyone to “threaten anyone with intent to ... affect the outcome of an official proceeding.” A different section defines “threat” as follows: “ ‘threat’ means a menace ... to engage in conduct described in AS 11.41.520(a)(l)-(7) but under- AS 11.41.520(a)(1) includes all threats to inflict physical injury on anyone....” By this reference to § 11.41.520(a), which is Alaska’s extortion statute, a “threat” includes, among other things, “threatening to:

(1) inflict physical injury on anyone, ... or commit any other crime;
(2) accuse anyone of crime;
(3) expose confidential information or a secret, whether true or false, tending to subject a person to hatred, contempt or ridicule or to impair the person’s credit or business repute; '
(6) testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to a person’s legal claim or defense; or
(7) inflict any other harm which would not benefit the person making the threat or suggestion.”

AS § 11.41.520(a).

Subsection (1) virtually duplicates the phrase that led to a finding of unconstitutionality in Wurtz; it proscribes a threat to commit “any ... crime.”