JOINT ACCOUNT — PAYABLE TO EITHER OR SURVIVOR
[…] Calvert, 442 S.W.2d 884 (Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1969), modified and affirmed, 457 S.W.2d 376 (Tex.1970); Turner v. Merchants & Planters Nat’l Bank, 392 S.W.2d 889 (Tex.Civ.App.—Texarkana 1965, no writ); Groos Nat’l Bank v. Norris, 384 S.W.2d 401 (Tex.Civ.App.—Eastland 1964, no writ). The results in these cases are difficult to reconcile and appear to have been heavily affected by the particular circumstances of each.
C
In 1979, the Legislature added to the Probate Code chapter XI entitled “Nontestamentary Transfers”. Included in this chapter is section 439, entitled “Right of Survivorship”. Section 439(a), which applies to joint accounts, states in part:
Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties against the estate of the decedent if, by written agreement signed by the party who dies, the interest of such deceased party is made to survive to the surviving party or parties. A survivorship agreement will not be inferred from the mere fact that the account is a joint account.
Law of Aug. 27, 1979, ch. 713, § 31, 1979 Tex.Gen.Laws 1740, 1758. Besides applying section 46 specifically to joint accounts, section 439 is significant in two respects.
First, section 439 provides the exclusive means for creating a right of survivorship in joint accounts. In addition to simple *863joint accounts treated in section 439(a), it applies to P.O.D. (payable on death) accounts (section 439(b)) and trust accounts (section 439(c)). Section 439(d) states: “In other cases, the death of any party to a multiple-party account has no effect on beneficial ownership of the account other than to transfer the rights of the decedent as part of his estate.” Section 441 adds: “Transfers resulting from the application of Section 439 of this code are effective by reason of the account contracts involved and this statute and are not to be considered as testamentary or subject to the testamentary provisions of this code.”