651 So. 2d 1052
[…] Perry refutes the appellee’s contention that the contestants cannot contest McClerkin’s will since the October 21,1987, decree is “now the true, final, and only last will and testament ... not subject to further question.”

Mississippi Code Ann. § 91-7-25 (1972), as amended, provides: “In any proceeding to contest the validity of a will, all persons interested in such contest shall be made parties.” Section 91-7-293, “Names of Interested parties to be stated”, determines which party has the burden of providing the names, addresses, and other pertinent information of interested parties. Section 91-7-293 reads as follows:

The executor or administrator shall file with his final account a written statement, under oath, of the names of the heirs or devisees and legatees of the estate, so far as known, specifying particularly which, if any, are under the age of twenty-one years, of unsound mind, or convict of felony; the places of residence of each and their post-office address if they be nonresidents or, if the post-office address be unknown, the statement must aver that diligent inquiry has been made to learn the same without avail and giving the names and places of residence of the guardians of all who have guardians, so far as known.

In Smith By Young v. Estate of King, 579 So.2d 1250 (Miss.1991), the Court reaffirmed that “the administrator is under an affirmative duty to disclose to the court the existence of known potential heirs and claimants.” Id. at 1251, citing Smith v.