170 Cal. App. 3d 783
[…] On balance, and with due deference to the administrative findings, we find that appellants have demonstrated exceptional circumstances, including bad faith on the part of respondents, which justify the unilateral placement of John in a private residential facility. (Parker v. District of Columbia, supra, 588 F.Supp. 518, 522; Doe v. Arnig, supra, 561 F.Supp. 121, 128.) We accordingly find the trial court’s determination to be unsupported by substantial evidence, and hence an abuse of discretion.

Appellants also seek an award of attorneys’ fees, citing as authority California Government Code section 800, the Civil Rights Attorney’s Fees Awárd Act (42 U.S.C. § 1988) and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 794).

Government Code section 800, however, authorizes an award of attorneys’ fees where “the award, finding, or other determination of such proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his official capacity . . . .” Appellants contend that respondents’ failure to reassess John constituted “arbitrary and capricious action.”