170 Cal. App. 3d 783
[…] Code, § 56505, subd. (d).) The purpose of the “stay put” requirement is to insure that the student is protected by maintenance of the status quo until resolution of any dispute over placement. (Tilton, by Richards v. Jefferson County Bd. of Educ. (6th Cir. 1983) 705 F.2d 800, 804; Stacey G. v. Pasadena Independent Sch. Dist. (5th Cir. 1983) 695 F.2d 949, 953.)

*792The consequences of violating the “stay put” requirement are stated in 34 Code of Federal Regulations section 300.403 (1984), as follows: “If a handicapped child has available a free appropriate public education and the parents choose to place the child in a private school or facility, the public agency is not required by this part to pay for the child’s education at the private school or facility.” (See also 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(c)(4) (1984), promulgated under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.) Thus, as noted in Newport-Mesa Unified School Dist. v.