170 Cal. App. 3d 783
[…] As a result, John languished in the juvenile court system without effective educational placement.

Respondents contend that John’s chronic truancy and status as a ward of the juvenile court prevented his being reassessed and so absolved the district from responsibility for providing John with an appropriate education. But the law does not abandon handicapped children to the jurisdiction of juvenile authorities. According to 20 United States Code section 1412(6), a state educational agency must provide “educational programs for handicapped children” in compliance with the Act, “including all such programs administered by any other State or local agency . . . .” Certainly Congress did not intend to suspend the right of incarcerated handicapped children whose very disabilities render appropriate treatment difficult. (Green v. Johnson (D.Mass. 1981) 513 F.Supp. 965, 976.)