204 Or. 84 282 P.2d 675
[…] Following the Oreen case, decided by this court, we will look to the common-law meaning of the phrase to define the acts constituting a violation of the statute. We thus observe that our statute is rendered certain and definite, and is not violative of due process in this respect.”

We pause upon the decision just reviewed for the purpose of taking note of a fact to which we have already alluded; that is, that in our state the word “negligence” is expressly defined by ORS 161.010. Again, ORS 132.710 says:

“The words used in an indictment must be construed in their usual acceptation, * * *, except words and phrases defined by law, which are to be construed according to their legal meaning. ’ ’

Further, ORS 42.250 says:

“The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation * * *

The decisions reviewed in the preceding paragraphs were based upon statutes similar to, or closely resembling, the act under attack.