800 F.3d 1332
[…] But that is plainly not the case. *1337 See 5 U.S.C. §. 7512(E) (“This subchapter ... does not apply to ... an action initiated under section 1215 or 7521 of this title.”). Under the governing regulations, a complaint seeking removal of an ALJ need only “describe with particularity the facts that support the proposed agency action,” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.138, and the Board may only discipline an ALJ for “good cause,” id. at § 1201.140(b). This is in contrast to the regulations governing § 7512 actions, which require a notice to “state the specific reason(s) for the proposed actions,” 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(b)(1), and state that the agency may “consider only the reasons specified in the notice of the proposed action ...,” id. at § 752.404(g)(1). Thus, in the context of § 7521, “[t]he purpose of an agency’s notice of charges is to put an employee on notice of the allegations against him in sufficient detail to apprise him of the allegations he must refute or acts he must justify.”