62 A.D.2d 365
[…] Subdivision 8 of section 63 of the Executive Law was amended to read as follows: "The attorney-general, his deputy, or other officer designated by him, is empowered to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath before himself or a magistrate and require that any books, records, documents or papers relevant or material to the inquiry be turned over to him for inspection, examination or audit, pursuant to the civil practice law and rules." (Emphasis supplied.)

CPLR 2305 was amended by adding a new subdivision: "(c) Inspection, examination and audit of records. Whenever by statute any department or agency of government or officer thereof, is authorized to issue a subpoena requiring the production of books, records, documents or papers, the issuing party shall have the right to the possession of such material for a period of time, and on terms and conditions, as may reasonably be required for the inspection, examination or audit of the material. The reasonableness of such possession, time, terms, and conditions shall be determined with consideration for, among other things, (i) the good cause shown by the issuing party (ii) the rights and needs of the person subpoenaed, and (iii) the feasibility and appropriateness of making copies of the material.”

*372A similar provision was added to the Criminal Procedure Law to cover Grand Jury subpoenas.