166 Ga. App. 478
[…] Grimsley, supra, p. 1076.

It is true that “no rules can be so specific as to embrace the *481infinite variety of forms in which insanity, or derangement, may show itself; and that each case must depend very much upon the circumstances, facts and developments which attend it.” Roberts v. State, 3 Ga. 310, 332. But in every such circumstance, including the existence of multiple personalities, the law is justified in governing accountability where “at the time of the [criminal] act... the person [had] mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act...” (OCGA § 16-3-2 (Code Ann. § 26-702)) and was not acting “because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime,” (OCGA § 16-3-3 (Code Ann. § 26-703)), which delusion would, if true, have justified the act. Brannen v. State, 235 Ga. 505, 506 (220 SE2d 264).