864 N.W.2d 365
[…] Minn.Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2014). “Statutory construction and interpretation of the sentencing guidelines are subject to de novo review.” State v. Johnson, 770 N.W.2d 564, 565 (Minn.App.2009).

Generally, sentences imposed for multiple offenses committed in a single behavioral incident are presumptively concurrent. State v. Crocker, 409 N.W.2d 840, 845 (Minn.1987). But under section 609.035, subdivision 6, this presumption does not apply when, as here, one of the sentences is for criminal sexual conduct involving force or violence. See Minn.Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6 (2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2012) (“Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.”). And the sentencing guidelines are consistent with this statute, providing that consecutive sentences are always permissive when sentencing for “Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First through Fourth Degrees with force or violence.” Minn. Sent. • Guidelines 2F2.a(2)(iii) (2012).