864 N.W.2d 365
[…] Id. 2.F. (2012); State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, *368522 (Minn.2009) (stating that multiple offenses are sentenced in the order in which they occurred).

The parties here do not dispute that consecutive sentencing was permissive and not erroneous. But appellant argues that the district court “erred as a matter of law by sentencing [him] for criminal sexual conduct first and burglary second” when the burglary occurred prior to the criminal sexual conduct. We agree.

Appellant was charged with first-degree burglary under Minn.Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2012). This statute provides:

Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both, if:
(c) the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building’s appurtenant property.

Id.

The state argues that because appellant was convicted of first-degree burglary under section 609.582, subdivision 1(c), “the appropriate order of sentencing was to sentence the third-degree criminal sexual conduct first and then sentence on the first-degree burglary.”