864 N.W.2d 365
[…] The burglary offense under which appellant was convicted requires that an assault occur, not a sexual assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c). And it is immaterial whether an assault was charged; only that facts were specifically found, and supported by the record, that an assault occurred. See Minn.Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (stating that his court may review a sentence imposed to determine whether the sentence is “not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court”).

An individual commits an assault if he: (1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn.Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1 (2012).