The legislature has decided the number by setting the statutory rate of 12 percent, RCW 4.56.110(4); RCW 19.52.020 (set for all judgments), and we have no reason to deviate from it. “All loss” includes interest at the judgment rate. SPU must pay back the payments at the statutory rate.
D. Lake Forest Park Is Liable for Hydrant Payments
¶36 If Seattle must pay for hydrants located in Seattle, it asks Lake Forest Park to pay for those hydrants located in Lake Forest Park. Seattle argues, and the trial court held, that RCW 43.09.210 makes the cities liable. The statute reads, “All service rendered by . . . one department ... to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department. . . receiving the same . . ..” RCW 43.09.210. This law applies to services that one government body provides for another, including when one city provides another city with services.2 Cf. State v.