OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Carnival Cruise Lines, 499 U.S. at 587-88, 111 S.Ct. at 1524-25. The passengers argued that the choice of forum clause should not be enforced because: 1) unlike the disputed clause in Bremen, the choice of forum clause at issue in Carnival Cruise Lines had not been freely negotiated, see id. at 590, 111 S.Ct. at 1525; and 2) it violated the Limitation of Vessel Owner’s Liability Act (“the LVOLA”), 46 U.S.C.App. § 183c (1988), which made it unlawful for the owner of a maritime passenger carrier to “lessen, weaken, or avoid the right of any claimant to a trial by a court of competent jurisdiction-” Carnival Cruise Lines, 499 U.S. at 594, 111 S.Ct. at 1528. The Court chose to enforce the forum selection clause.