181 Conn. 515
[…] Fernandes, 174 Conn. 534, 535, 391 A.2d 167 (1978); would support a conclusion that the defendant was negligent.4 The jury’s conclusion that the defendant’s breach of his duty under *519the common law and applicable statutes caused the collision and the plaintiff’s resulting injuries was also reasonable in light of the evidence presented.5 The jury could reasonably have concluded as they did.

The defendant also claims that the court erred with respect to its charge to the jury relating to the speed of the vehicles and the effect of General Statutes § 14-218a. This statute, which authorizes the state traffic commission and the traffic authority of any municipality to establish and post speed limits for state and local highways and roads, goes on to provide: “Any speed in excess of such limits . . . shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable . . . .” General Statutes § 14-218a.