Mike Baker appeals the district court’s denial of his motion for summary judgment. We affirm.
[…] Uniformed Sanitation, 392 U.S. at 284 n. 5, 88 S.Ct. 1917. The fact that Fincher’s requirement that Hancock waive her rights was a “matter of procedure” does not make Baker’s actions reasonable. That Fincher was blindly following a blanket procedure does not excuse Baker’s violation of a clearly established constitutional right.
B. State Law Claim
Under Texas law, the head of a law enforcement organization may not discharge a peace officer for refusing to submit to a polygraph examination unless the requirements of Texas Government Code § 614.063 have been followed. Before dismissing an officer for refusing to take a polygraph, the head of an agency must provide the officer under investigation “with a written explanation of the nature of the extraordinary circumstances [necessitating a polygraph] and how the integrity of a peace officer or the law enforcement organization is in question.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 614.063(e). Baker claims that the statute provides no private cause of action and that he is immune from suit. Hancock concedes that she seeks a declaratory judgment under state law only.