190 Ariz. 75 945 P.2d 386
[…] R. Civ. P. 11(a); A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01(C), 12-349. Here there is a genuine issue of fact not suited to the FED process, but one that must be left to an ordinary civil action, in which time periods are not accelerated, counter and crossclaims are allowed, and there is an opportunity for discovery. See Colonial, 179 Ariz. at 433, 880 P.2d at 653 (citing 2 Richard R. Powell, Powell On Real Property § 246[3] (1993)).

II. Attorney’s Fees

In its cross-appeal, RREEF asserts the trial court erred in denying its request for attorney’s fees. RREEF argues that fees are awardable under A.R.S. section 12-1178(A) and the lease. Section 12-1178(A) provides that if the defendant is found guilty, “the court shall give judgment for the plaintiff ... for all charges stated in the rental agreement____” Article 19.3 of the lease provides that the tenant shall pay the landlord’s attorney’s fees.5 RREEF argues that “charges” in section 12-1178(A) encompasses attorney’s fees, as envisioned by the lease.

Whether Camex is bound by the lease could not appropriately be decided in this FED case.