190 Ariz. 75 945 P.2d 386
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, FED was necessary and appropriate for the limited purpose of allowing the owner to obtain immediate possession of the premises.4

Because there was FED jurisdiction, RREEF argues that it could seek judgment for unpaid rent, since the FED statutes so provide. This ignores the statutory language. Under A.R.S. section 12-1178, the judgment in an FED action may provide, at the plaintiffs option, “for all rent found to be due and unpaid ... as provided for in the rental agreement____” This provision clearly assumes a rental agreement between plaintiff and defendant. In this case, that assumption is disputed by Defendant, and a material fact issue is thereby raised.