Spector Motor Serv., 330 U.S. 649, 658, 67 S.Ct. 931, 91 L.Ed. 1158 (1947). The MCA’s requirements in this area are “intended to prevent accidents due to fatigue, without regard to consideration of adequacy of compensation.” Starrett v. Bruce, 391 F.2d 320, 323 (10th Cir.1968).
• At issue is the MCA exemption that removes from the FLSA’s overtime protections “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has [the] power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49” of the MCA. 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 31502(a)(1) applies to transportation “described in” § 13501, which in turn gives the DOT jurisdiction “over transportation by motor carrier ... to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier ... between a place in ... a State and a place in another State.” 49 U.S.C. § 13501. Through the MCA exemption, Congress has “prohibited the overlapping of ... jurisdiction” between the U.S. Department of Labor and the DOT regarding “maximum hours of service.” Levinson, 330 U.S. at 661, 67 S.Ct. 931; see also Southland Gasoline Co. v.