438 F. Supp. 919
[…] Fosness further testified that when there has been a heavy snowfall, the piles of snow might spill over onto the sidewalk, especially if the city has just plowed the snow from the street over to the curb for later removal.

The only evidence as to the location of the ridge of snow on January 30, 1975, was Plaintiff’s testimony that the ridge was at least partially on the sidewalk.

The North Dakota statute on removal of snow and ice from sidewalks, N.D.C.C. § 40-29-18, provides:

If snow and ice are not removed from sidewalks within the time and in the manner provided by the ordinance of the municipality, the snow and ice may be removed by or under the direction of the street commissioner and the necessary expense thereof shall be chargeable against the abutting property. Annually, on or before May first, the street commissioner shall make and .file in the office of the *921city auditor a list showing separately the amount chargeable and assessed against each lot and tract and stating the name of the owner of each lot or tract so far as known to him.

The corresponding municipal ordinance, Fargo City Ordinances § 18-0301, provides: