277 Ga. App. 499 627 S.E.2d 116
[…] We reverse Johnson’s convictions on Counts 1-11.

2. Wright also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions on Counts 12 and 13. Counts 12 and 13 of the indictment charged Wright with influencing the State’s witness, Smith, in violation of OCGA § 16-10-93 (a). Specifically, Count 12 alleged that Wright violated the statute based on his face-to-face encounter with Smith behind Pine Point Apartments on September 19, 2002. Count 13 alleged that Wright violated the statute when he spoke with Smith by telephone on November 3, 2002.

A person violates OCGA § 16-10-93 (a) when he or she, “with intent to deter a witness from testifying freely, fully, and truthfully to any matter pending in any court, . . . communicates, directly or indirectly, to such witness any threat of injury or damage to the person, property, or employment of the witness.” Thus, OCGA § 16-10-93 requires proof that the defendant: (1) acted with intent to deter a witness from testifying freely, fully, and truthfully in any matter pending in court, and (2) directly or indirectly communicated a threat to the witness. See Markowitz v. Wieland, 243 Ga.