677 F. Supp. 101
[…] Recovery of overpayments that occur through fraud is required by both federal and state statutes. Section 105(b)(1) of the Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act, codified after 26 U.S.C. § 3304, provides that an individual is ineligible for further payments when an overpayment is received through fraud, until he or she complies with the applicable state fraud provision. See Kostelic v. Bernardi, 538 F.Supp. 620, 623 (N.D.Ill.1982). The subsection further authorizes each state to recover overpayments by deducting the amount owed from current federal unemployment benefits. Id. 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(10) does not allow a setoff of benefits for “any cause other than misconduct connected with [a person’s] work, fraud in connection with a claim for compensation, or receipt of disqualifying income.” (emphasis added).

New York law provides that a “claimant shall refund all moneys received because of such false statement or representation made by him.” N.Y.Labor Law § 594 par. 4 (McKinney 1977). New York has recovered benefits obtained through fraud by applying a common law setoff.