677 F. Supp. 101
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff claims that application of the setoff without an examination of his individual circumstances undermines congressional intent as it relates to the unemployment insurance program.

The unemployment compensation program is a joint federal-state effort. Only states which comply with federal statutory requirements qualify for federal funds in the administration of their unemployment benefit programs. 42 U.S.C. §§ 501-504; 26 U.S.C. § 3304. One of the federal requirements is set out in 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1), which provides that:

The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for—
(1) Such methods of administration ... as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full *107payment of unemployment compensation when due....

In California Dept. of Human Resources Development v.