282 Conn. 535
[…] Hertz Corp. v. Federal Ins. Co., supra, 245 Conn. 378 n.4. Thus, in choosing and being approved for self-insurance, Hertz has demonstrated that, in accordance with General Statutes § 38a-335,11 it independently maintains funds suffi*546cient to insure the minimum liability coverage imposed by Connecticut law on its vehicles. Additionally, pursuant to General Statutes § 14-15, Hertz was required to procure a license to engage in the business of renting its vehicles and, as a part of the licensing process, to submit a sworn application to the commissioner of motor vehicles that included, inter aha, “proof of financial responsibility satisfactory to the commissioner, as provided by section 14-112 or 14-129 . . . .” General Statutes § 14-15 (a). Thus, there is no doubt that Hertz complied with the applicable requirements and maintained liability coverage on the vehicle that Nasser had rented.12