282 Conn. 535
[…] The fact that Hertz is a self-insurer does not affect its ability to establish the order of payment among other insurers; self-insurers are treated as the equivalent of commercial insurers under our statutory scheme. Pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-363 (b), “ ‘[i]nsurer’ or ‘insurance company’ includes a self-insurer ... as provided by section 38a-371.” See also Conzo v. Aetna Ins. Co., 243 Conn. 677, 683, 705 A.2d 1020 (1998) (“upon electing to become a self-insurer, West Haven . . . became an insurer”). In addition, § 38a-371 (c) (3) requires a self-insurer to provide payment for all liabilities covered by residual liability insurance as well as other obligations imposed by that section “substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of insurance that would comply with this section.” See footnote 10 of this opinion. This court has recognized that, “[t]hese statutory provisions explicitly reflect the legislature’s intent to create a uniform scheme of insurance protection notwithstanding the source of that protection.