257 Minn. 415 101 N.W.2d 820
[…] “Even though the Board could have based its action on a proper finding of absence without leave alone or on some specific instances of insubordination established alone, or both, the fact that the possibility of an erroneous basis for the decision exists requires the same to be set aside.”

Appellant apparently contends that the city of St. Cloud has adopted M. S. A. c. 44 in establishing the merit system in the municipality of St. Cloud. But respondent city points out that it has never adopted c. 44 but that it is following its city charter which sets up its civil service system. Section 44.02 provides that:

“Any city of the second, third, or fourth class, however organized, any village, or any borough may, by ordinance approved by a majority of the voters voting on the question of its approval at a general or special election, establish the merit system.”

The city of St. Cloud contends that it has the authority to provide, by ordinance, such rules and regulations as it may see fit governing incidents of employment without coming under the Civil Service Act and that this is what it has done.