49 Fed. Cl. 419
[…] Volk v. Hobson, 866 F.2d 1398, 1401 (Fed. Cir.1989) (suit by BIA educator against the BIA and administrators) (emphasis added). This holding was reiterated by the same Court in 1999. Wilhoite v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 194 F.3d 1339 (Fed.Cir.1999) (unpublished opinion). Indeed, these cases are correct as § 2012, the statute that provides the procedural framework for the BIA in administering Native-American educational programs, states:

Chapter 51, subchapter III of chapter 53, and chapter 63 of Title 5 [of the CSRA], relating to classification, pay, and leave, respectively, and the sections of such title relating to the appointment, promotion, and removal of civil service employees, shall not apply to educators or to education positions (as defined in subsection (n) of this section [and similarly defined by the BIAM]).

25 U.S.C. § 2012(a)(1) (emphasis added).