49 Fed. Cl. 419
[…] Plaintiffs initially filed this action on October 5, 1999, and then amended their complaint on November 30, 1999, excising two of the originally-named plaintiffs from the first complaint. In the amended one-count joint complaint, plaintiffs request equitable relief as the court deems proper and damages amounting to plaintiffs’ salaries and benefits under the contracts, with interest. After a review of the instant contract claims, the court has determined that monetary damages, if granted, would collectively exceed $256,320, plus interest. See id. at § 611 (“Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor ... at the rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury____”).

Plaintiffs assert jurisdiction in this court over their claims based on the CDA and their contracts of employment, discussed above, which were between themselves and the United States, through the BIA. Id. at § 602(a)(2).