State v. Workman, 90 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978); State v. Newbern, 95 Wn. App. 277, 286, 975 P.2d 1041, review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1018 (1999). We need not address the factual test because Ms. Bosio fails the legal test.
RCW 46.61.522(1) provides:
A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another.
RCW 46.61.5249(1)(a) provides:
A person is guilty of negligent driving in the first degree if he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor or an illegal drug.
To commit vehicular assault, a driver must: drive recklessly and cause serious bodily injury or drive intoxicated and cause serious bodily injury. To commit negligent driving in the first degree, a driver must: drive negligently, endanger persons or property and exhibit effects of alcohol or drugs. First degree negligent driving is not a lesser included offense of the first alternative means of committing vehicular assault because under that alternative, there is no requirement of signs of intoxication. First degree negligent driving is not a lesser included offense of the second alternative means of committing vehicular assault *466because under that alternative there is no requirement of negligent driving. Each of the elements of negligent driving in the first degree are not necessary elements of vehicular assault and the court properly denied the request for the lesser included instruction.
Ms. Bosio cites State v. Gostol, 92 Wn. App. 832, 836, 965 P.2d 1121 (1998) which held that negligent driving is a lesser included offense of vehicular assault. However, Gostol was decided under the 1995 negligent driving statute. In 1996, the Legislature amended the statute by (1) removing the provision describing negligent driving as a lesser included offense of reckless driving, (2) dividing negligent driving into two offenses—negligent driving in the first degree and negligent driving in the second degree, and (3) downgrading negligent driving in the second degree to a traffic infraction.