Id.
The regulations promulgated by the state toxicologist for analyzing blood do not specify the approved testing methods, “but rather, outlines the criteria any approved method must meet.” Clark, 62 Wn. App. at 268. “The regulations approve the tests only if they meet strict standards for precision, accuracy, and specificity.” State v. Schulze, 116 Wn.2d 154, 167, 804 P.2d 566 (1991). These uniform procedures help to ensure that the test results will be accurate and reliable.
RCW 46.61.506(3) provides:
Analysis of the person’s blood... to be considered valid . . . shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose.
(Emphasis added.)
Under WAC 448-14-020(3),
(a) A chemically clean dry container consistent with the size of the sample with an inert leak-proof stopper shall be used.