234 Ariz. 190 319 P.3d 996
[…] R.P. Spec. Actions, and such an abuse encompasses an error of law, Twin City Fire, 204 Ariz. 251, ¶ 10, 63 P.3d at 284-85. The existence of a privilege is a legal question, and whether a privilege has been waived is a mixed question of law and fact; both are subject to our de novo review. Id.

¶ 8 Pursuant to AR.S. § 32-3283(A), the confidential relationship between a licensed clinical social worker, such as Sonntag, and a patient “is the same as between an attorney and a client.” And, § 32-3283(A) provides that “a licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the” counseling relationship “[ujnless a client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony.” This privilege “prohibit[s] not only testimonial disclosures in court but also pretrial discovery of information within the scope of the privilege.” Bain v.