G. Lc. 71, § 16B. In the absence of a unanimous election, the Education Reform Act limits a regional agreement’s apportionment formula to allocating assessments, if any, in excess of the minimum required local contributions. To that end, G. L. c. 70, § 6, provides: “The district may choose to spend additional amounts; such decisions shall be made and such amounts charged to members according to the district’s required agreement.”