534 F.3d 977
[…] Given the inconsistent rulings with respect to Osakwe’s first marriage, which the BIA failed to resolve, the propriety of its conclusion that Osakwe is statutorily ineligible for adjustment of status due to the CIS’s original determination of marriage fraud is called seriously into question. It goes without saying that the CIS’s determination of marriage fraud carries great consequences as an alien may be permanently ineligible to obtain an 1-130 visa even if he subsequently enters into a bona fide marriage with a U.S. citizen. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (“[N]o petition shall be approved if ... the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.”).

And so, we cannot rule on the merits of Osakwe’s petition for review without obtaining further clarification from the BIA. See Singh v.