84 Conn. App. 48
[…] Westmark Partners, 70 Conn. App. 341, 344-45, 798 A.2d 476 (2002). Furthermore, ‘we will ... in a given case, follow what may be regarded as the plain meaning of the language, namely, the meaning that, when the language is considered without reference to any extratextual sources of its meaning, appears to be the meaning and that appears to preclude any other likely meaning.’ . . . State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577, 816 A.2d 562 (2003).” (Emphasis in original.) State v. Punsalan, 81 Conn. App. *6984, 89-90, 838 A.2d 232, cert. denied, 268 Conn. 905, 845 A.2d 408 (2004).

Section 54-86e provides in relevant part: “The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section . . . 53a-70a . . . shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that . . . such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses . . . .”

The defendant argues that § 54-86e is inapplicable to the situation here because this is a case involving tampering with a witness and not a sexual assault case. Because we must follow the plain meaning of the statute, however, we see no merit in the defendant’s argument.