84 Conn. App. 48
[…] “[Legislative enactments carry with them a strong presumption of constitutionality. ... A party challenging the constitutionality of a validly enacted statute bears the heavy burden of proving the statute unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. ... In the absence of weighty countervailing circumstances, it is improvident for the court to invalidate a statute on its face.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Caracoglia, 78 Conn. App. 98, 105-106, 826 A.2d 192, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 903, 832 A.2d 65 (2003).

Section 53a-151 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.”

A

The defendant first agues that § 53a-151 (a) is unconstitutionally void for vagueness. We do not agree.