84 Conn. App. 48
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. DeLoreto, 265 Conn. 145, 167, 827 A.2d 671 (2003).

Here, the defendant’s argument that a substantial amount of protected speech would be criminalized is without merit. Specifically, the defendant has failed to note that § 53a-151 (a) is not a strict liability offense. See State v. Cavallo, supra, 200 Conn. 668-70. Rather, § 53a-151 requires that a defendant intend that her conduct directly cause a particular witness to “testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.” General Statutes § 53a-151 (a). Consequently, members of the public have no basis for concern that they might be subject to prosecution when their statements unintentionally cause a witness to “testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.” General Statutes § 53a-151 (a). For those reasons, we cannot conclude that § 53a-151 criminalizes protected speech. The statute, therefore, is not unconstitutionally overbroad.

Ill