84 Conn. App. 48
[…] Id.

Our Supreme Court in Cavallo did not intend to rewrite the statute by limiting its applicability to situations in which the defendant induces someone to “testify falsely or to refrain from testifying . . . .’’Id. It was addressing only the issue of intent raised on appeal in the context of the facts presented where the defendant asked the witness to testify falsely. Section 53a-151 (a) clearly forbids more than inducing a witness to “testify falsely or to refrain from testifying . . . .’’Id. It also forbids inducing someone to “elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.” General Statutes § 53a-151 (a). We therefore cannot conclude that our Supreme Court intended not to criminalize the inducement of a person to elude legal process or to absent herself from an official proceeding.