271 U.S. App. D.C. 413 852 F.2d 1380
[…] 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984) (footnotes omitted).

Thus, Chevron requires the District Court, and this Court in reviewing the District Court’s decision, to first determine whether the Act clearly and unambiguously expresses the intent of Congress. Looking to the language of the statute, we find three subsections of 29 U.S.C. § 481 to be directly relevant to the present inquiry. Section 481(a) provides:

Every national or international labor organization ... [with certain exceptions not applicable to the IBT] shall elect its officers not less often than once every five years either by secret ballot among the members in good standing or at a convention of delegates chosen by secret ballot.

Section 481(b) applies to the locals and provides that “[e]very local labor organization shall elect its officers not less often than every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(b). Section 481(d) deals with the election of the officers of “intermediate bodies” and provides for their election by “the members in good standing or by labor organization officers representative of such members who have been elected by secret ballot.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(d).

In compliance with the requirement of § 481(a), the IBT selects its national officers at a convention of delegates held every five years. Appellants’ difficulty with the IBT procedure lies in the delegate selection process.