271 U.S. App. D.C. 413 852 F.2d 1380
[…] Brock, 793 F.2d 1368, 1372 (D.C.Cir.1986) (quoting Dunlop v. Bachowski, 421 U.S. 560, 571, 95 S.Ct. 1851, 1860, 44 L.Ed.2d 377 (1975)). Therefore, our standard for review is a deferential one. We will uphold the Secretary's inter*418pretation provided it is reasonable and not inconsistent with the clear and unambiguously expressed intent of Congress. Here, the Secretary’s determination passes that test. Appellants contend that the Secretary’s interpretation is inconsistent with the clear and unambiguously expressed intent of Congress. They argue that when Congress provided in § 481(d) that intermediate level union elections could be conducted by “secret ballot among the members in good standing or by labor organization officers representative of such members who have been elected by secret ballot,” and then omitted the language concerning officers from § 481(a), Congress demonstrated that it did not intend for local officers to also be able to serve at the national and international conventions governed by § 481(a).