Id. at 689. While OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) has been amended since this Court’s decision in Howard, the General Assembly did not include any provision that would embrace this situation.
Nonetheless, the State asserts that the trial court’s order is appealable under OCGA§ 5-7-1 (a) (5), which empowers the State to take an appeal from a judgment “where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state.” The State contends that the acquittal is void, likening a bench trial over its objection to a jury trial in which the jurors were not sworn, in which instance, the proceeding is a nullity. See Spencer v. State, 281 Ga. 533 (640 SE2d 267) (2007); Slaughter v.