646 N.W.2d 537
[…] LeDoux v. N.W. Publ’g, Inc., 521 N.W.2d 59, 69 (Minn.App.1994), review denied (Minn. Nov. 16, 1994). Here, appellants challenge the denial of their motion to add a claim for punitive damages, arguing that they provided sufficient evidence to meet the test for a claim for punitive damages pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.20 (2000).

After a party files an action, the party may move the court to amend its pleading to add a claim for punitive damages. Minn.Stat. § 549.191 (2000). The motion to amend must “allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages.” Id. A district court must permit a party to add a claim for punitive damages if “the court *546finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion.” Id.

In a civil action, punitive damages “shall be allowed * * * only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” Minn.Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (2000). A defendant acts with a “deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others” when

the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and: