646 N.W.2d 537
[…] 6. Punitive Damages

An appellate court may not reverse a district court’s denial of a motion to add a claim for punitive damages absent an abuse of discretion. LeDoux v. N.W. Publ’g, Inc., 521 N.W.2d 59, 69 (Minn.App.1994), review denied (Minn. Nov. 16, 1994). Here, appellants challenge the denial of their motion to add a claim for punitive damages, arguing that they provided sufficient evidence to meet the test for a claim for punitive damages pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.20 (2000).

After a party files an action, the party may move the court to amend its pleading to add a claim for punitive damages. Minn.Stat. § 549.191 (2000). The motion to amend must “allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages.” Id. A district court must permit a party to add a claim for punitive damages if “the court *546finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion.” Id.