87 F. Supp. 3d 271
[…] Consequently, there are material factual disputes about the necessity of the repairs performed and whether the plaintiff was provided the ability to sign off on those services, such that summary judgment is precluded as to claims of violations of D.C.Code § 28-3904(o-q).6

d) D.C. Code § %8-390^(™)

The plaintiff claims that the defendants’ demands for payment, accompanied by the threat of repossession, through email and other correspondence, constitutes a violation of D.C.Code § 28-3904(m)’s prohibition of “harassfing] or threatening] a consumer with any act other than legal process.” The defendants contend that the tone of the emails at issue could not be viewed as threatening and, in any event any such discussions occurred outside the District of Columbia.