87 F. Supp. 3d 271
[…] c) D.C. Code § 28-8904.(o), (p), (q)

The plaintiff alleges that the defendants did not “supply Plaintiff with a service contract, promissory note, or any other type of evidence of indebtedness that Plaintiff could execute evidencing that” the plaintiff “had authorized certain repairs and maintenance” or “that the yacht actually required the repair service being provided,” in violation of D.C. Code § 28-3904(o-p). FAC ¶ 103. The plaintiff further alleges that the defendants’ demand for a lump sum payment violates D.C. Code § 28-3904(q), which prohibits “failing] to supply to a consumer a copy of a sales or service contract, lease, promissory note, trust agreement, or other evidence of indebtedness which the consumer may execute.”

The defendants counter that the plaintiff was provided with monthly invoices regarding the maintenance performed and “only minimal work was performed in the District of Columbia.”