87 F. Supp. 3d 271
[…] See generally Defs.’ Ex. 220, ECF No. 49-44. The defendants’ statement that eleven “tickets” for maintenance work occurred in the District of Columbia concedes that the CPPA applies to this claim, and the remainder, even if performed in Virginia, could arguably fall within the types of services the plaintiff would “receive” in the District of Columbia, since that is where the plaintiffs yacht was slipped. See D.C. Code § 28-3901(c) (noting purpose of CPPA is to create “an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received, in the District of Columbia.”) (emphasis added). Consequently, there are material factual disputes about the necessity of the repairs performed and whether the plaintiff was provided the ability to sign off on those services, such that summary judgment is precluded as to claims of violations of D.C.Code § 28-3904(o-q).6