86 So. 3d 502
[…] See U.S. Home Corp. v. Suncoast Util., Inc., 454 So.2d 601, 604 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984). We likewise decline to do so here because we conclude that even assuming it is applicable, under the facts of this case Ajax did not demonstrate that it had a reasonable basis to demand adequate assurance from CCC because the Collier County project was secured by a payment bond issued pursuant to section 337.18, Florida Statutes (2005).

Section 337.18(l)(a) guarantees payment to “all persons ... furnishing labor, material, equipment, and supplies for work provided in the contract.” See also Restatement (Third) of Suretyship & Guar. § 71 cmt. e (1996) (recognizing that in construction contracts a statutory payment bond provides assurance that the project will be completed in accordance with the contract and that all laborers and suppliers will be paid).