289 Ga. App. 47 656 S.E.2d 196
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

Aperson arrested without a warrant has a constitutional right to have the probable cause for his or her continued detention reviewed by a neutral and detached magistrate as soon as reasonably feasible but, in any event, within 48 hours of the arrest. County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U. S. 44, 55-58(III) (B) (111 SC 1661, 114 LE2d 49) (1991). This due process right to a so-called “first appearance” or “initial appearance” hearing2 is satisfied by compliance with OCGA § 17-4-62, which provides:

In every case of an arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant as provided for in Code Section 17-4-40. No such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released.

See also OCGA§ 17-4-21.3 As the Supreme Court of Georgia has held, OCGA § 17-4-62 “does not require that a full adversarial hearing be held following a warrantless arrest.