ORDER AMENDING OPINION AND AMENDED OPINION
[…] The district court in this case clearly had subject matter jurisdiction under the PAA to decide the issue; the district court simply did not have the power to grant the relief requested because the plaintiffs have not suffered any physical injury.
The PAA is the exclusive means of compensating victims for any and all claims arising out of nuclear incidents. Berg, 293 F.3d at 1132; In re TMI Litig., 940 F.2d at 854; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh), (w) (federal courts have jurisdiction over public liability actions, defined as “any suit *1010asserting ... any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear accident”) (emphasis added). This result is consistent with Congress’s explicit intent in enacting the 1988 Amendments and avoiding piecemeal litigation arising from nuclear incidents.