218 W. Va. 653 625 S.E.2d 731
[…] On each of the four separate occasions not only did Mr. Toler engage in improper sexual touching of the women or forcing them to touch him, he engaged in outrageous and inappropriate talk about sex or sexual conduct. The Judicial Counsel contends that the Judicial Hearing Board’s recommended sanctions must be imposed consecutively for such egregious conduct as that of Mr. Toler’s separate and distinct violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct.

In Syllabus Point 4 of Matter of Troisi 202 W.Va. 390, 504 S.E.2d 625 (1998), we explained that, “ ‘[p]ursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority to “prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof!.]” ’ Syllabus Point 5, Committee On Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 449 S.E.2d 277 (1994).”

Moreover, as discussed earlier in this opinion, W.Va. Const., Art. VIII, § 8, in part, provides: “Under its inherent rule-making power ... the supreme court of appeals is authorized to censure or temporarily suspend any justice, judge or magistrate having the judicial power of the State, including one of its own members, for any violation of any such code of ethics, code of regulations and standards.” (Emphasis added). In addition, Rule 4.12 of the Rules of Judicial Disciplinary Procedure provides for the specific sanctions which may be imposed for a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct.