18 U.S.C. § 545 provides, inter alia, that
[…] Chinese hog bristles, known to have been illegally imported, on March 26, 1956 and again on April 4, 1956, and that they conspired with others to violate that section, 18 U.S.C. § 371. The jury found Goldstein guilty on all three counts; Judge Palmieri sentenced him to two years on each count, the sentences to be served concurrently.
Goldstein’s main point is that the provision in 18 U.S.C. § 545 that “Proof of defendant’s possession of such goods * * * shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction” violates his constitutional rights under the Fifth Amendment because it has the practical effect of forcing him to testify to rebut the permitted inferences. The provision is an old one, going back to 1866, 14 Stat. 179. This Court sustained it against a similar attack in Friedman v.