150 Cal. App. 3d 267
[…] We hold that as a matter of law that Raiders did not rebut the prima facie showing that the property was located within the City of Oakland. The territorial restrictions of section 1240.050 were met.

No reasonable probability that the property will be devoted to a public use within seven years

The second objection sustained to the taking was that there was no reasonable probability that City would devote the property to a public use *275within seven years. (§ 1250.360, subd. (d).) This objection stems from the statutory limitation for a taking for future use contained in section 1240.220, subdivision (a): “Any person authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminent domain may exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire property to be used in the future for that use, but property may be taken for future use only if there is a reasonable probability that its date of use will be within seven years from the date the complaint is filed or within such longer period as is reasonable.” The burden is on the objecting defendant to prove that there is no reasonable probability that the date of use will be within seven years from the date the complaint is filed. (§ 1240.230.)