150 Cal. App. 3d 267
[…] That determination, although not express, became law of the case. Accordingly, on remand the trial court was foreclosed—as is this court—from redetermining the legal effect of the late filing of the resolution of necessity and the late notice to Raiders.

Public interest and necessity do not require the proposed project

The final objection sustained was that “the public interest and necessity do not require the proposed project, nor the acquisition of the Raiders.” (Cf. § 1250.370, subds. (b) and (d).) This inquiry was also foreclosed.

The objections to the taking listed under section 1250.370 lie only where the plaintiff “has not adopted a resolution of necessity that conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.”9 In other words, these objections come into play only where the public entity has not adopted a valid resolution of necessity or if it has the resolution is not conclusive on matters contained in section 1240.030. (See legis. committee com. to § 1250.370, 19 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc.