610 F.3d 937
[…] See In re Smyth, 207 F.3d 758, 761 (5th Cir.2000). That a trustee is only liable to the estate for acts of gross negligence, Id. at 761-62, has nothing to do with a statutory duty to the state to pay taxes held in trust. Liuzza is comparing apples to oranges.

Although the Bankruptcy Code does not discuss trustee liability, federal law directly incorporates state law when a bankruptcy trustee manages property and expressly requires the timely payment of taxes. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 959(b), 960. Section 959(b) requires a trustee to operate the property “according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.” Section 960(a) states that a trustee “shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.” Finally, Section 959(a) authorizes suits against trustees “with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.” Taken together, these provisions do not expressly address trustees’ personal liability, but in confirming trustees’ responsibility to “comply with tax laws,” they are fully consistent with holding trastees personally responsible for their professional conduct to the same extent as any other