Defendant objected, asserting a lack of statutory or constitutional authority “to allow almost a 27-year-old order to be amended.” Defendant asserted that such an amendment would adversely affect his “parole status and release status with the institution.” In response, the state asserted that the trial court had inherent authority to correct any error; it also referred to ORS 138.083, which provides that a “sentencing court retains authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment.” ORS 138.083(l)(a). Speaking on his own behalf, defendant also asserted that he wanted a new dangerous-offender evaluation, citing what he characterized as a good record while incarcerated. Defendant also noted that he “didn’t have a jury trial on the dangerous offender” findings in 1987.