Sustainable Forests, LLC (“the taxpayer”), appeals from a summary judgment entered in favor of the Alabama Department of Revenue (“the Department”). We affirm.
[…] “ ‘[T]he right of taxation is essential to the existence of all governments, ... and it is never to be presumed that this right is abandoned or surrendered unless it clearly appears that such was the intention.... ’ Stein v. Mayor, Aldermen and Common Council of Mobile, 17 Ala. 234, 239 [ (1850) ]. ‘... ‘‘... ‘Taxation is the rule; exemption the exception.’ ... ” ’ Brown v. Protective Life Insurance Co., 188 Ala. 166, 168, 169, 66 So. 47 [ (1914) ].”
State v. Lamson & Sessions Co., 269 Ala. 610, 614, 114 So.2d 893, 896 (1959).
The issue in this case is whether § 40-22-1, Ala.Code 1975, requires the taxpayer to pay recording taxes on the recorded deeds and assignments executed in favor of the LLCs. Section 40-22-1 provides, in pertinent part:
“No deed, bill of sale, or other instrument of like character which conveys any real or personal property within this state or which conveys any interest in any such property, except the transfer of mortgages on real or personal property within this state upon which the mortgage tax has been paid, deeds or instruments executed for a nominal consideration for the purpose of perfecting the title to real estate, the re-recordation of corrected mortgages, deeds, or instruments executed for the purpose of perfecting the title to real or personal property, specifically, but not limited to, corrections of maturity dates thereof, and deeds and other instruments or conveyances, executed prior to October 1, 1923, shall be received for record unless the following privilege or license tax shall have been paid upon such instrument before the same is offered for rec*272ord: ... [U]pon all such instruments executed to convey real or personal property situated in this state of more than $500 in value there shall be paid the sum of $.50 for each $500