176 Misc. 2d 872 673 N.Y.S.2d 569
[…] (Mem of Comm on State Legislation, Bill Jacket, L 1960, ch 1031.) Finally, in his approval memorandum, in addition to the comments referred to above (n 8), Governor Rockefeller wrote that the bill “may also serve the useful purpose of developing a better citizen understanding of our public welfare program by the dissemination of information taken first hand from original and reliable sources.” (Governor’s Mem, op. cit., 1960 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2061.)

Analytically, section 136 (1) is a confidentiality statute. It begins with a clear statement proscribing the inclusion of “[t]he *880names or addresses” of public assistance recipients “in any published report or printed in any newspaper or reported at any public meeting” except when necessary for the municipal authorities “to determine its budgetary needs.”