176 Misc. 2d 872 673 N.Y.S.2d 569
[…] Finally, the Times concedes that if in the course of seeking an individual whose name was obtained during the inspection, it disclosed to a third person that the person they were seeking “was a former recipient of public assistance, that would be public disclosure of a kind, but that’s not what we propose to do. We propose to talk only to the person who already knows his or her own status as a former public assistance recipient.”

Section 136 (1) provides that “[t]he names or addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance and care shall not be included in any published report or printed in any newspaper”. Its purpose is obvious: “to save recipients [of pub-*878lie welfare] from embarrassment.” (Doe v Greco, 89 Misc 2d 187, 189 [Sup Ct, Ulster County 1976], affd 62 AD2d 498 [3d Dept 1978].)