588 F.3d 729
[…] Plain error is “(1) error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects substantial rights. If all three conditions are met, an appellate court may then exercise its discretion to notice a forfeited error, but only if (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 631, 122 S.Ct. 1781, 152 L.Ed.2d 860 (2002) (brackets, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted).

Defendants stand convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 241. Accordingly, the district court was authorized to impose restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3663. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A) (“The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this title, ... may order ... that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense .... ”); see also id. § 3556 (“The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense ... may order restitution in accordance with section 3663.”). When imposing restitution under § 3663, the court must consider “the amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of the offense.” Id. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i)(I). We have emphasized that “the amount of restitution under[§ 3663] is limited to the victim’s actual losses.” United States v.