588 F.3d 729
[…] Pursuant to its order filed April 30, 2008, the district court held further that the $4,226 seized at the time of Defendants’ arrests should be distributed equally to J.C. and Y.H. and credited toward the full amount of restitution.

The district court derived its calculation method, which the government had proposed, from 18 U.S.C. § 1593 — the restitution provision in the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (“Trafficking Act”), Pub.L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464. Section 1593 directs that the district court’s calculation shall include the victim’s actual losses “and shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(3) (emphases added). In other words, the Trafficking Act mandates restitution that includes a defendant’s ill-gotten gains. Section 1593 applies, however, only to cases in which a defendant has been convicted of an offense under the Trafficking Act. Id. § 1593(a).